Palworld 1.0 tier lists
Our Palworld 1.0.5 tier lists are computed, not voted: each ranks Pals by base game data with a published formula. The overall list weighs combat stats 45%, work 35% and mount speed 20%. Role lists cover combat, mining, base workers, flying mounts and ground mounts, and all rebuild after each patch.
Data: Palworld 1.0.5 game files (Steam build 25247047)Updated
Most Palworld tier lists are opinions. Ours are formulas, so you can see exactly why a Pal sits where it does, and they update themselves when a patch changes the numbers. There are six. The overall list below combines combat stats, work ability and mount speed. The combat list ranks Attack, HP and Defense. The mining and base worker lists rank every Pal by its level in each job, with night workers and easy early catches marked. The flying and ground mount lists rank by sprint speed. Each page states its formula, the fields it uses and the tier thresholds. One thing no computed list can see is your own Pal: passives, talents and condensation can move a Pal up a full tier or more. Use these lists to choose which species to invest in, then use the breeding guides to make your copy strong.
Role tier lists
Overall tier list
An overall tier list answers one question: which Pals are worth the most effort? Instead of ranking by feel, we combine three things every Pal can be measured on. Combat (45%) is the same Attack, HP and Defense score as our combat list. Work (35%) rewards a high best job and gives partial credit for extra jobs. Mounts (20%) add value for Pals you can ride, scaled by speed. Each part is a percentile against all Pals, so no single stat swamps the rest. The formula and weights are below, and the list rebuilds whenever a patch changes the data. Use it to decide what to breed next, not as a verdict: a Pal in B tier with four good passives and four condensation stars will beat an untouched S tier one. Two related questions this list doesn't cover. Expeditions: success depends on your team's level-based power, not on species, so any high-level team works. Partner skills aren't in our data yet, so Pals whose value is mostly their partner skill may play better than their tier.
Aegidron80.1
Celesdir79.6
Eidrolon77.5
Dandilord76.5
Faleris Aqua76.5
Silvance74.6
Azurmane74.3
Orserk74
Astegon73.5
Dualith Noct73.5
Lyleen73.4
Bellanoir Libero73
Faleris72.5
Lyleen Noct72.3
Starryon Primo71.9
Grizzbolt71.6
Dualith71.5
Anubis71
Knocklem Ignis71
Gildane70.8
Roujay70.7
Wumpo Botan70.2
Flaracle69.9
Bellanoir69.8
Xenogard69.3
Renjishi69.3
Wumpo69.3
Knocklem69.1
Palumba69.1
Jormuntide Ignis69
Solenne68.7
Braloha68.7
Beakon Cryst68.4
Moldron Cryst68.3
Moldron67.7
Silvegis67.7
Quivern Botan67.4
Blazehowl Noct67.2
Fenglope Lux67.1
Helzephyr Lux66.6
Univolt Cryst66.4
Whalaska Ignis66.2
Ragnahawk65.8
Beakon65.8
Blazehowl65.7
Reptyro Cryst65.5
Whalaska64.8
Reptyro64.8
Splatterina64.5
Dupin64.4
Suzaku64.2
Icelyn64
Neptilius63.8
Warsect63.8
Relaxaurus Lux63.4
Cryolinx Terra63.4
Mammorest Cryst63.3
Starryon63.1
Mossanda Lux62.8
Warsect Terra62.7
Ghangler Ignis62.4
Majex62.4
Quivern62.4
Verdash62.1
Sekhmet62
Gildra61.9
Panthalus61.4
Suzaku Aqua61.3
Pierdon Cryst61.3
Kitsun Noct61.1
Elgrove Cryst61
Jormuntide60.8
Pyrin Noct60.2
Sootseer60
Elizabee59.8
Mammorest59.6
Vaelet59.4
Petallia Ignis59
Relaxaurus58.8
Pyrin58.4
Cryolinx58.3
Elgrove58.2
Mycora58.1
Shroomer57.7
Menasting Terra57.2
Shadowbeak56.6
Kitsun56.4
Nyafia56.4
Shroomer Noct56.4
Tarantriss56.3
Xenolord55.9
Helzephyr55.9
Petallia55.9
Bushi Noct55.8
Lapure55.3
Mossanda55.3
Dogen54.7
Maraith54.7
Leafan54.4
Ghangler53.7
Prixter Lux53.3
Broncherry Aqua52.9
Penking Lux52.8
Univolt52.4
Fenglope52.2
Menasting51.5
Reindrix51.5
Broncherry51.3
Dinossom Lux50.9
Tetroise Primo50
Loomen50
Venusa49.9
Carnibora49.8
Polapup Terra49.7
Rayhound49.7
Bulldosu49.5
Kingpaca Cryst49.5
Nitemary Botan49.3
Katress Ignis49.2
Wixen Noct49.2
Robinquill49.2
Bushi48.6
Pierdon48.2
Incineram Noct48.2
Beegarde48
Dynamoff48
Penking47.9
Robinquill Terra47.8
Vanwyrm Cryst47.6
Polapup47.5
Prunelia47.2
Prixter46.8
Solmora Lux46.4
Arsox46.2
Azurobe Cryst46.1
Dinossom46.1
Chillet Ignis45.6
Frostplume45.2
Vanwyrm45.2
Sibelyx45.1
Omascul44.5
Sibelyx Primo44.4
Incineram44.2
Tetroise43.5
Nitemary43.5
Eye of Cthulhu43.4
Xenovader43.4
Katress43.4
Wixen43.2
Sweepa42.9
Wistella42.8
Lunaris42.7
Foxcicle42.4
Azurobe42.1
Elphidran Aqua41.8
Tropicaw41.8
Loupmoon Cryst41.3
Gorirat Terra41.2
Skutlass Ignis40.8
Lullu40.5
Felbat40.4
Dazemu40.4
Dumud Gild40.3
Gorirat39.5
Skutlass38.6
Kingpaca38.4
Croajiro Noct37.7
Digtoise37.7
Turtacle Terra37.4
Tombat36.5
Yakumo34.7
Lovander34.7
Surfent Terra34
Grintale33.8
Bakemi33.6
Chillet33.1
Snugloo33
Rayhound Cryst32.7
Demon Eye32.2
Solmora31.9
Hangyu Cryst31.7
Lapiron31.7
Elphidran31.6
Surfent30.8
Bristla30.7
Needoll Noct29.5
Smokie Cryst28.5
Dumud28.5
Rainbow Slime28.4
Croajiro28
Gobfin27.8
Gobfin Ignis27.8
Direhowl27.8
Needoll27.8
Wispaw27.7
Munchill27.7
Enchanted Sword27.5
Nitewing27
Finsider Ignis26.4
Turtacle25.7
Smokie24.9
Dazzi24.9
Eikthyrdeer24.8
Eikthyrdeer Terra24.8
Gloopie Primo24.7
Loupmoon24.6
Cawgnito24.2
Melpaca24.2
Cinnamoth23.8
Caprity Noct23.7
Gloopie23.6
Jelliette22.7
Jellroy22.6
Leezpunk Ignis22.5
Caprity21.8
Fuack Ignis21.5
Flopie21
Finsider20.9
Dazzi Noct20.9
Ribbuny Botan20.6
Celaray Lux20.3
Pengullet Lux19.9
Snock Terra19.3
Mimog19
Leezpunk18.9
Slowatt18.4
Snock18.3
Puffolt17.1
Illuminant Bat16.9
Herbil16.5
Hangyu16.4
Tanzee16.4
Tanzee Ignis16.2
Hoodle15.7
Galeclaw15.7
Lifmunk15.5
Souffline15.4
Valentail14.9
Pengullet14.3
Foxparks Cryst14.2
Pupperai13.8
Muffly13.8
Mozzarina13.6
Cremis13.3
Flambelle13.2
Illuminant Slime13.1
Sparkit13.1
Amione12.8
Nox12.7
Killamari Primo12.7
Cattiva12.3
Depresso12.3
Celaray12.1
Fuddler11.8
Fuack11.7
Killamari11.6
Kikit11.3
Woolipop Terra11.2
Red Slime11.2
Rushoar11
Daedream11
Woolipop10.2
Rooby10.2
Lamball10.1
Jolthog Cryst10
Ribbuny9.9
Cave Bat9.2
Purple Slime9.1
Foxparks8.4
Kelpsea8.2
Kelpsea Ignis8.2
Vixy8.2
Blue Slime8.1
Hoocrates8.1
Jolthog8
Clovee8
Green Slime7.3
Tocotoco6.9
Mau Cryst6.9
Mau6.4
Gumoss6.1
Gumoss (Flower)6.1
Teafant4.4
Chikipi4.3
Swee4.3
Full table (299 Pals, sortable)
| S | 95.8 | 90.3 | 92.6 | 93.2 | ||
| S | 92.2 | 90.3 | 99.4 | 92.9 | ||
| S | 95.8 | 82.6 | 99.4 | 91.9 | ||
| S | 94.8 | 98 | 71.9 | 91.3 | ||
| S | 92.3 | 82.6 | 97.5 | 89.9 | ||
| S | 86.8 | 85.7 | 96.2 | 88.3 | ||
| S | 92.7 | 75 | 100 | 88 | ||
| S | 88.4 | 88.8 | 83.1 | 87.5 | ||
| S | 91.4 | 82.6 | 87 | 87.4 | ||
| S | 84.4 | 93.8 | 74.1 | 85.6 | ||
| S | 83.3 | 88.8 | 83.1 | 85.2 | ||
| S | 98.1 | 66.3 | 79.6 | 83.3 | ||
| S | 79 | 88.8 | 83.1 | 83.3 | ||
| S | 96.2 | 66.3 | 79.6 | 82.4 | ||
| A | 87.7 | 75 | 71.9 | 80.1 | ||
| A | 75.8 | 82.6 | 83.1 | 79.6 | ||
| A | 89.5 | 56.7 | 87 | 77.5 | ||
| A | 92.2 | 100 | 0 | 76.5 | ||
| A | 77.9 | 79.2 | 68.5 | 76.5 | ||
| A | 88.3 | 99.7 | 0 | 74.6 | ||
| A | 87.5 | 47.3 | 91.9 | 74.3 | ||
| A | 91.4 | 93.8 | 0 | 74 | ||
| A | 84.4 | 79.2 | 38.9 | 73.5 | ||
| A | 80.2 | 98.5 | 14.4 | 73.5 | ||
| A | 86.1 | 99 | 0 | 73.4 | ||
| A | 88.4 | 95 | 0 | 73 | ||
| A | 75.5 | 71 | 68.5 | 72.5 | ||
| A | 85.9 | 96.1 | 0 | 72.3 | ||
| A | 68.6 | 66.3 | 89.4 | 71.9 | ||
| A | 73.9 | 91.8 | 31.2 | 71.6 | ||
| A | 76 | 98.5 | 14.4 | 71.5 | ||
| A | 86.3 | 91.8 | 0 | 71 | ||
| A | 82 | 97.5 | 0 | 71 | ||
| A | 79.7 | 47.3 | 91.9 | 70.8 | ||
| A | 74 | 71 | 63 | 70.7 | ||
| A | 57.5 | 93.8 | 57.5 | 70.2 | ||
| A | 84 | 91.8 | 0 | 69.9 | ||
| A | 88.4 | 85.7 | 0 | 69.8 | ||
| A | 87.1 | 38.4 | 83.1 | 69.3 | ||
| A | 76.8 | 99.3 | 0 | 69.3 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | Combat | Work | Mount | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 53.6 | 96.1 | 57.5 | 69.3 | ||
| A | 78.7 | 96.1 | 0 | 69.1 | ||
| A | 75.5 | 82.6 | 31.2 | 69.1 | ||
| A | 87.8 | 66.3 | 31.2 | 69 | ||
| A | 81.2 | 91.8 | 0 | 68.7 | ||
| A | 70.4 | 82.6 | 40.6 | 68.7 | ||
| A | 67.3 | 79.2 | 51.9 | 68.4 | ||
| A | 87.9 | 71 | 19.4 | 68.3 | ||
| A | 86.7 | 71 | 19.4 | 67.7 | ||
| A | 80.8 | 56.7 | 57.5 | 67.7 | ||
| A | 66.2 | 93.8 | 24.1 | 67.4 | ||
| A | 64.8 | 61.1 | 83.1 | 67.2 | ||
| A | 71.9 | 66.3 | 57.5 | 67.1 | ||
| A | 79.2 | 66.3 | 38.9 | 66.6 | ||
| A | 60.4 | 71 | 71.9 | 66.4 | ||
| A | 80.8 | 79.2 | 10.6 | 66.2 | ||
| A | 68.4 | 66.3 | 59.3 | 65.8 | ||
| A | 64.8 | 75 | 51.9 | 65.8 | ||
| A | 61.5 | 61.1 | 83.1 | 65.7 | ||
| B | 76.4 | 71 | 31.2 | 65.5 | ||
| B | 77.7 | 79.2 | 10.6 | 64.8 | ||
| B | 74.9 | 71 | 31.2 | 64.8 | ||
| B | 72 | 91.8 | 0 | 64.5 | ||
| B | 68.2 | 96.1 | 0 | 64.4 | ||
| B | 73.9 | 47.3 | 71.9 | 64.2 | ||
| B | 72 | 90.3 | 0 | 64 | ||
| B | 90.2 | 66.3 | 0 | 63.8 | ||
| B | 72.8 | 88.8 | 0 | 63.8 | ||
| B | 86.1 | 52.5 | 31.2 | 63.4 | ||
| B | 67.9 | 93.8 | 0 | 63.4 | ||
| B | 53.8 | 85.7 | 45.6 | 63.3 | ||
| B | 63.6 | 47.3 | 89.4 | 63.1 | ||
| B | 59 | 85.7 | 31.2 | 62.8 | ||
| B | 77.8 | 79.2 | 0 | 62.7 | ||
| B | 77.1 | 79.2 | 0 | 62.4 | ||
| B | 71.9 | 85.7 | 0 | 62.4 | ||
| B | 61.2 | 85.7 | 24.1 | 62.4 | ||
| B | 63.3 | 96.1 | 0 | 62.1 | ||
| B | 76.1 | 79.2 | 0 | 62 | ||
| B | 79.2 | 75 | 0 | 61.9 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | Combat | Work | Mount | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | 93.6 | 0 | 96.3 | 61.4 | ||
| B | 74.9 | 56.7 | 38.9 | 61.3 | ||
| B | 74.5 | 79.2 | 0 | 61.3 | ||
| B | 73.9 | 38.4 | 71.9 | 61.1 | ||
| B | 68.9 | 85.7 | 0 | 61 | ||
| B | 83.6 | 66.3 | 0 | 60.8 | ||
| B | 51 | 52.5 | 94.4 | 60.2 | ||
| B | 75 | 75 | 0 | 60 | ||
| B | 59.9 | 93.8 | 0 | 59.8 | ||
| B | 53.8 | 75 | 45.6 | 59.6 | ||
| B | 65.3 | 85.7 | 0 | 59.4 | ||
| B | 62.1 | 88.8 | 0 | 59 | ||
| B | 83 | 43.5 | 31.2 | 58.8 | ||
| B | 51 | 47.3 | 94.4 | 58.4 | ||
| B | 63 | 85.7 | 0 | 58.3 | ||
| B | 71 | 75 | 0 | 58.2 | ||
| B | 53.2 | 97.5 | 0 | 58.1 | ||
| B | 44.3 | 75 | 57.5 | 57.7 | ||
| B | 71.8 | 71 | 0 | 57.2 | ||
| B | 90.6 | 15.6 | 51.9 | 56.6 | ||
| B | 71.5 | 28 | 71.9 | 56.4 | ||
| B | 63.6 | 79.2 | 0 | 56.4 | ||
| B | 48.3 | 66.3 | 57.5 | 56.4 | ||
| B | 63.6 | 61.1 | 31.2 | 56.3 | ||
| B | 89.9 | 15.6 | 50 | 55.9 | ||
| B | 77 | 38.4 | 38.9 | 55.9 | ||
| B | 55.2 | 88.8 | 0 | 55.9 | ||
| B | 62.4 | 79.2 | 0 | 55.8 | ||
| B | 61.2 | 79.2 | 0 | 55.3 | ||
| B | 47.4 | 79.2 | 31.2 | 55.3 | ||
| B | 54.9 | 85.7 | 0 | 54.7 | ||
| B | 45.5 | 56.7 | 71.9 | 54.7 | ||
| B | 69.4 | 66.3 | 0 | 54.4 | ||
| B | 75.3 | 56.7 | 0 | 53.7 | ||
| B | 63.3 | 71 | 0 | 53.3 | ||
| B | 62.7 | 47.3 | 40.6 | 52.9 | ||
| B | 59 | 75 | 0 | 52.8 | ||
| B | 58.9 | 32.9 | 71.9 | 52.4 | ||
| B | 68.7 | 28 | 57.5 | 52.2 | ||
| B | 66.9 | 61.1 | 0 | 51.5 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | Combat | Work | Mount | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | 51.8 | 43.5 | 65 | 51.5 | ||
| B | 59.1 | 47.3 | 40.6 | 51.3 | ||
| B | 52 | 52.5 | 45.6 | 50.9 | ||
| B | 65.6 | 56.7 | 3.1 | 50 | ||
| B | 52.9 | 75 | 0 | 50 | ||
| B | 36.2 | 96.1 | 0 | 49.9 | ||
| B | 39.3 | 91.8 | 0 | 49.8 | ||
| B | 66 | 56.7 | 0.6 | 49.7 | ||
| B | 46 | 38.4 | 77.5 | 49.7 | ||
| B | 61.4 | 52.5 | 17.5 | 49.5 | ||
| B | 51.2 | 47.3 | 49.4 | 49.5 | ||
| B | 62.2 | 61.1 | 0 | 49.3 | ||
| B | 57.9 | 66.3 | 0 | 49.2 | ||
| B | 57.8 | 66.3 | 0 | 49.2 | ||
| B | 51 | 75 | 0 | 49.2 | ||
| B | 60.6 | 61.1 | 0 | 48.6 | ||
| B | 70.3 | 47.3 | 0 | 48.2 | ||
| B | 55.7 | 66.3 | 0 | 48.2 | ||
| B | 39.9 | 85.7 | 0 | 48 | ||
| B | 29.4 | 82.6 | 29.6 | 48 | ||
| B | 51.2 | 71 | 0 | 47.9 | ||
| B | 51 | 71 | 0 | 47.8 | ||
| B | 68.5 | 38.4 | 16.7 | 47.6 | ||
| B | 64.5 | 52.5 | 0.6 | 47.5 | ||
| B | 57.4 | 61.1 | 0 | 47.2 | ||
| B | 60 | 56.7 | 0 | 46.8 | ||
| B | 44.7 | 75 | 0 | 46.4 | ||
| B | 47.2 | 38.4 | 57.5 | 46.2 | ||
| B | 72.6 | 38.4 | 0 | 46.1 | ||
| C | 48.3 | 43.5 | 45.6 | 46.1 | ||
| C | 34.9 | 52.5 | 57.5 | 45.6 | ||
| C | 63.6 | 47.3 | 0 | 45.2 | ||
| C | 63.3 | 38.4 | 16.7 | 45.2 | ||
| C | 56.2 | 56.7 | 0 | 45.1 | ||
| C | 62.1 | 47.3 | 0 | 44.5 | ||
| C | 57.8 | 52.5 | 0 | 44.4 | ||
| C | 50.7 | 61.1 | 0 | 44.2 | ||
| C | 65.4 | 38.4 | 3.1 | 43.5 | ||
| C | 59.8 | 47.3 | 0 | 43.5 | ||
| C | 66.5 | 38.4 | 0 | 43.4 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | Combat | Work | Mount | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 66.5 | 38.4 | 0 | 43.4 | ||
| C | 55.7 | 52.5 | 0 | 43.4 | ||
| C | 55.2 | 52.5 | 0 | 43.2 | ||
| C | 47.4 | 38.4 | 40.6 | 42.9 | ||
| C | 28.5 | 85.7 | 0 | 42.8 | ||
| C | 50.8 | 56.7 | 0 | 42.7 | ||
| C | 53.5 | 52.5 | 0 | 42.4 | ||
| C | 63.6 | 38.4 | 0 | 42.1 | ||
| C | 48 | 52.5 | 9.3 | 41.8 | ||
| C | 37.8 | 71 | 0 | 41.8 | ||
| C | 47.6 | 56.7 | 0 | 41.3 | ||
| C | 50.8 | 52.5 | 0 | 41.2 | ||
| C | 43.2 | 61.1 | 0 | 40.8 | ||
| C | 38.5 | 66.3 | 0 | 40.5 | ||
| C | 67.9 | 28 | 0 | 40.4 | ||
| C | 40.7 | 15.6 | 83.1 | 40.4 | ||
| C | 42 | 61.1 | 0 | 40.3 | ||
| C | 46.9 | 52.5 | 0 | 39.5 | ||
| C | 38.2 | 61.1 | 0 | 38.6 | ||
| C | 51.2 | 15.6 | 49.4 | 38.4 | ||
| C | 58.2 | 32.9 | 0 | 37.7 | ||
| C | 54 | 38.4 | 0 | 37.7 | ||
| C | 49.4 | 43.5 | 0 | 37.4 | ||
| C | 44.3 | 47.3 | 0 | 36.5 | ||
| C | 35.6 | 15.6 | 66.2 | 34.7 | ||
| C | 29.7 | 61.1 | 0 | 34.7 | ||
| C | 47.5 | 28 | 14.4 | 34 | ||
| C | 39.5 | 28 | 31.2 | 33.8 | ||
| C | 27.1 | 61.1 | 0 | 33.6 | ||
| C | 30.8 | 22 | 57.5 | 33.1 | ||
| C | 25.9 | 61.1 | 0 | 33 | ||
| C | 51 | 28 | 0 | 32.7 | ||
| C | 68.4 | 4.2 | 0 | 32.2 | ||
| C | 41.1 | 38.4 | 0 | 31.9 | ||
| C | 23 | 61.1 | 0 | 31.7 | ||
| C | 19 | 66.3 | 0 | 31.7 | ||
| C | 44.3 | 28 | 9.3 | 31.6 | ||
| C | 38.5 | 38.4 | 0 | 30.8 | ||
| C | 27.4 | 52.5 | 0 | 30.7 | ||
| C | 28.6 | 47.3 | 0 | 29.5 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | Combat | Work | Mount | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 41.5 | 28 | 0 | 28.5 | ||
| C | 33.4 | 38.4 | 0 | 28.5 | ||
| C | 59.8 | 4.2 | 0 | 28.4 | ||
| C | 45.1 | 22 | 0 | 28 | ||
| C | 36.3 | 32.9 | 0 | 27.8 | ||
| C | 36.3 | 32.9 | 0 | 27.8 | ||
| C | 32.9 | 4.2 | 57.5 | 27.8 | ||
| C | 25 | 47.3 | 0 | 27.8 | ||
| C | 35.9 | 32.9 | 0 | 27.7 | ||
| C | 27.9 | 43.5 | 0 | 27.7 | ||
| C | 57.9 | 4.2 | 0 | 27.5 | ||
| C | 46.2 | 15.6 | 3.7 | 27 | ||
| C | 33.1 | 32.9 | 0 | 26.4 | ||
| C | 35.3 | 28 | 0 | 25.7 | ||
| C | 39.3 | 15.6 | 8.8 | 24.9 | ||
| C | 18.6 | 47.3 | 0 | 24.9 | ||
| C | 33 | 15.6 | 22.5 | 24.8 | ||
| C | 33 | 15.6 | 22.5 | 24.8 | ||
| C | 25 | 38.4 | 0 | 24.7 | ||
| C | 42.6 | 15.6 | 0 | 24.6 | ||
| C | 36.7 | 22 | 0 | 24.2 | ||
| C | 31.5 | 15.6 | 22.5 | 24.2 | ||
| C | 23 | 38.4 | 0 | 23.8 | ||
| C | 35.6 | 22 | 0 | 23.7 | ||
| C | 22.7 | 38.4 | 0 | 23.6 | ||
| C | 28.6 | 28 | 0 | 22.7 | ||
| C | 24.5 | 32.9 | 0 | 22.6 | ||
| C | 20.2 | 38.4 | 0 | 22.5 | ||
| C | 31.3 | 22 | 0 | 21.8 | ||
| C | 17.9 | 38.4 | 0 | 21.5 | ||
| C | 9.8 | 47.3 | 0 | 21 | ||
| C | 29.4 | 22 | 0 | 20.9 | ||
| C | 20.8 | 32.9 | 0 | 20.9 | ||
| C | 11.9 | 43.5 | 0 | 20.6 | ||
| C | 23.4 | 28 | 0 | 20.3 | ||
| C | 18.6 | 32.9 | 0 | 19.9 | ||
| C | 13 | 38.4 | 0 | 19.3 | ||
| C | 25.1 | 22 | 0 | 19 | ||
| C | 20.2 | 28 | 0 | 18.9 | ||
| D | 19 | 28 | 0 | 18.4 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | Combat | Work | Mount | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | 10.7 | 38.4 | 0 | 18.3 | ||
| D | 20.9 | 22 | 0 | 17.1 | ||
| D | 34.3 | 4.2 | 0 | 16.9 | ||
| D | 21.1 | 15.6 | 7.5 | 16.5 | ||
| D | 14.7 | 28 | 0 | 16.4 | ||
| D | 14.7 | 28 | 0 | 16.4 | ||
| D | 19 | 22 | 0 | 16.2 | ||
| D | 27.1 | 10.1 | 0 | 15.7 | ||
| D | 22.7 | 15.6 | 0 | 15.7 | ||
| D | 12.6 | 28 | 0 | 15.5 | ||
| D | 12.3 | 28 | 0 | 15.4 | ||
| D | 20.9 | 15.6 | 0 | 14.9 | ||
| D | 14.6 | 22 | 0 | 14.3 | ||
| D | 16.9 | 15.6 | 5.6 | 14.2 | ||
| D | 18.6 | 15.6 | 0 | 13.8 | ||
| D | 13.5 | 22 | 0 | 13.8 | ||
| D | 18 | 15.6 | 0 | 13.6 | ||
| D | 12.5 | 22 | 0 | 13.3 | ||
| D | 12.2 | 22 | 0 | 13.2 | ||
| D | 25.9 | 4.2 | 0 | 13.1 | ||
| D | 12.1 | 22 | 0 | 13.1 | ||
| D | 6.7 | 28 | 0 | 12.8 | ||
| D | 25 | 4.2 | 0 | 12.7 | ||
| D | 6.5 | 28 | 0 | 12.7 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 22 | 0 | 12.3 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 22 | 0 | 12.3 | ||
| D | 19.1 | 10.1 | 0 | 12.1 | ||
| D | 14.1 | 15.6 | 0 | 11.8 | ||
| D | 13.8 | 15.6 | 0 | 11.7 | ||
| D | 3.9 | 28 | 0 | 11.6 | ||
| D | 21.8 | 4.2 | 0 | 11.3 | ||
| D | 21.6 | 4.2 | 0 | 11.2 | ||
| D | 21.5 | 4.2 | 0 | 11.2 | ||
| D | 14.7 | 4.2 | 14.4 | 11 | ||
| D | 12.3 | 15.6 | 0 | 11 | ||
| D | 19.5 | 4.2 | 0 | 10.2 | ||
| D | 14.8 | 10.1 | 0 | 10.2 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 15.6 | 0 | 10.1 | ||
| D | 19 | 4.2 | 0 | 10 | ||
| D | 9.8 | 15.6 | 0 | 9.9 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | Combat | Work | Mount | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | 17.2 | 4.2 | 0 | 9.2 | ||
| D | 17 | 4.2 | 0 | 9.1 | ||
| D | 12.8 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 8.4 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 10.1 | 0 | 8.2 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 10.1 | 0 | 8.2 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 10.1 | 0 | 8.2 | ||
| D | 14.7 | 4.2 | 0 | 8.1 | ||
| D | 14.7 | 4.2 | 0 | 8.1 | ||
| D | 14.6 | 4.2 | 0 | 8 | ||
| D | 10 | 10.1 | 0 | 8 | ||
| D | 13 | 4.2 | 0 | 7.3 | ||
| D | 12.1 | 4.2 | 0 | 6.9 | ||
| D | 7.5 | 10.1 | 0 | 6.9 | ||
| D | 6.5 | 10.1 | 0 | 6.4 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 4.2 | 0 | 6.1 | ||
| D | 10.3 | 4.2 | 0 | 6.1 | ||
| D | 6.5 | 4.2 | 0 | 4.4 | ||
| D | 1.7 | 10.1 | 0 | 4.3 | ||
| D | 1.7 | 10.1 | 0 | 4.3 |
Method
| Part | Rule |
|---|---|
| Who is ranked | All Pals in data/pals.json. |
| Formula | score = 0.45 * combat + 0.35 * work + 0.20 * mount |
| Percentiles | pct(x, field) = percentile rank of the Pal's value among the population, 0-100 (ties share the average rank). Computed at build time from data/pals.json. |
| Ties | higher combat component, then name A-Z |
| Components | combat: the combat.json score (0.50*pct(attack) + 0.25*pct(hp) + 0.25*pct(defense)); work: pct(best_level + 0.5 * sum(other_levels)) over all Pals; Pals with no work = 0; mount: pct(ride_sprint_speed) within the Pal's mount group (flying vs ground, as defined in the mount lists); non-mounts and gliders = 0; unranked mounts (Xenolord) = 50 |
| Tiers | S: score in the top 5% of the population; A: next 15% (top 5-20%); B: next 30% (20-50%); C: next 30% (50-80%); D: bottom 20% |
Tiers are computed from base-species data in data/pals.json (Pal Calc DB, Palworld 1.0.5). They ignore passives, talents (IVs), condensation and level, which you control. Unofficial fan site; not affiliated with Pocketpair.
Sources
Other tier lists
Next step: get the child of any two Pals, every parent combo and the shortest breeding path in the Palworld breeding calculator.
Frequently asked questions
#What is the best Pal in Palworld 1.0?
It depends on the role. The overall list ranks all Pals together; the combat, mining, base worker and mount lists rank each role separately.
How are these tier lists made?
From base game data with a published formula per list. Percentile-based lists put the top 5% in S tier; work and mount lists use level or speed thresholds.
Are the tier lists updated for 1.0 patches?
Yes. They are rebuilt from the game data whenever a patch changes stats, work levels or speeds; the current lists use Palworld 1.0.5.
Do passives and condensation count?
No. The lists score species only. Passives, talents and condensation are yours to add and can raise any Pal a tier or more.