PalToolkitv1.0.5 · Sep 29

Palworld catch rate calculator

Quick answer

Your chance to catch a Pal in Palworld 1.0.5 depends on sphere power against the Pal's level, its remaining HP, your Lifmunk Effigy rank, status effects and whether it is an alpha. Pick a Pal, its level and a sphere to get the chance per throw, the cheapest sphere for 50% and how many throws give a 90% chance.

Data: Palworld 1.0.5 game files (Steam build 25247047)Updated

PalSets the species catch rate and its lowest wild level

Pick a Pal, a level and a sphere. Results appear here.

How is the catch rate calculated?

#

Capture power = sphere power + 0.5 per Lifmunk Effigy rank (the statue shows double) + 2 for a head hit. The advantage is (power − Pal level + 50) ÷ 99, scaled by the Pal's missing HP (1.3^−HP), then turned into a chance with a steep curve. Status effects add 9%, a bear trap 14%; alphas are 30% harder. The chance you see on screen is not the real one: the real chance per throw is the cube root of the base value. This is the community formula from the Palworld wiki; the game does not publish its table, so results are estimates.

Chance per throw at 30% HP, no effigy, no status, normal Pal (estimate)
SphereLv 5Lv 15Lv 25Lv 35Lv 45Lv 55Lv 65
Pal Sphere73%38%17%6%1%0%0%
Mega Sphere93%61%31%13%4%0%0%
Giga Sphere98%85%47%22%8%2%0%
Hyper Sphere100%96%73%38%17%6%1%
Ultra Sphere100%99%92%57%28%11%3%
Legendary Sphere100%100%97%77%41%19%6%
Ultimate Sphere100%100%99%93%61%31%13%
Exotic Sphere100%100%100%98%85%47%22%
Sol Sphere100%100%100%100%97%77%41%
Ancient Sphere100%100%100%100%99%93%61%

How do I raise my catch chance?

#
  • Lower its HP: a Pal at low HP is much easier to catch.
  • Raise your Lifmunk Effigy rank at the Statue of Power: every rank adds capture power to every throw. All Lifmunk Effigy locations.
  • Hit it with a status effect or catch it in a bear trap.
  • Throw at the head for the critical bonus.
  • Use a stronger sphere when the Pal is above your sphere's power.

Other Palworld calculators

Next step: get the child of any two Pals, every parent combo and the shortest breeding path in the Palworld breeding calculator.

Frequently asked questions

#
How does catch rate work in Palworld?

Sphere power versus the Pal's level sets the base, low HP raises it, and effigies, status effects and head hits add more.

Do Lifmunk Effigies increase catch rate?

Yes. Offering them at a Statue of Power raises your capture power for every throw, up to level 15.

Is the on-screen catch percentage real?

No. The real chance per throw is higher than the displayed number at low values; the calculator shows both.

Are alphas harder to catch?

Yes. Alpha Pals are roughly 25–30% harder to catch than normal ones of the same level (the wiki lists ×0.7 to ×0.77).