Palworld 1.0 ground mount tier list
The fastest ground mounts in Palworld 1.0.5 by base sprint speed are Hartalis, Necromus, Paladius and Ophydia; Necromus and Hartalis lead at 1,900. We rank every ground mount on sprint speed from game data, with S tier at 1,500 or more. Stamina breaks ties, and speed passives add a lot on top.
Data: Palworld 1.0.5 game files (Steam build 25247047)Updated
Before you have a good flier, and on bases where flying is overkill, a ground mount does the travelling. This list ranks every ground mount in Palworld 1.0 by its ridden sprint speed from the game data, using fixed thresholds so tiers only move when the numbers do. Stamina is listed next to it, because a mount that can hold its sprint longer covers more ground in practice. We decide which mounts are ground mounts using Game8's 1.0 mount list: anything rideable that isn't a flier, a glider or a water-only swimmer. A few Pals are both ground and water mounts (Chillet, Ophydia, Whalaska); they stay on this list. Water-only mounts such as Neptilius, Jormuntide and Surfent get a short separate table below, since comparing them with land mounts isn't fair. As with every tier list here, the base stat ignores what you add: Swift, Runner and Nimble stack for up to +60% movement speed, Legend adds 20% more, and some mounts' partner skills add speed or jumps.
Rayhound1,150
Suzaku1,100
Aegidron1,100
Bastigor1,100
Kitsun1,100
Kitsun Noct1,100
Maraith1,100
Univolt1,100
Univolt Cryst1,100
Yakumo1,080
Reindrix1,070
Silvegis1,050
Wumpo1,050
Wumpo Botan1,050
Shroomer1,050
Shroomer Noct1,050
Fenglope1,050
Fenglope Lux1,050
Arsox1,050
Chillet1,050
Chillet Ignis1,050
Direhowl1,050
Kingpaca1,040
Kingpaca Cryst1,040
Mammorest1,030
Mammorest Cryst1,030
Dinossom1,030
Dinossom Lux1,030
Braloha1,020
Broncherry1,020
Broncherry Aqua1,020
Sweepa1,020
Reptyro1,000
Reptyro Cryst1,000
Relaxaurus1,000
Relaxaurus Lux1,000
Grizzbolt1,000
Palumba1,000
Jormuntide Ignis1,000
Mossanda1,000
Mossanda Lux1,000
Grintale1,000
Tarantriss1,000
Full table (81 Pals, sortable)
| S | 1,900 | 400 | Hartalis Saddle | ||
| S | 1,900 | 350 | Necromus Saddle | ||
| S | 1,800 | 400 | Paladius Saddle | ||
| S | 1,500 | 100 | Ophydia Saddle | ||
| A | 1,300 | 100 | Pyrin Saddle | ||
| A | 1,300 | 100 | Pyrin Noct Saddle | ||
| A | 1,260 | 220 | Azurmane Saddle | ||
| A | 1,260 | 200 | Gildane Saddle | ||
| A | 1,250 | 230 | Starryon Saddle | ||
| A | 1,250 | 230 | Starryon Primo Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 260 | Celesdir Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 260 | Celesdir Noct Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 250 | Xenogard Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 190 | Blazamut Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 190 | Blazamut Ryu Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 150 | Blazehowl Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 150 | Blazehowl Noct Saddle | ||
| A | 1,200 | 100 | Dazemu Saddle | ||
| B | 1,150 | 100 | Rayhound Saddle | ||
| B | 1,100 | 350 | Suzaku Saddle | ||
| B | 1,100 | 300 | Aegidron Saddle | ||
| B | 1,100 | 270 | Bastigor's Hammer | ||
| B | 1,100 | 140 | Kitsun Saddle | ||
| B | 1,100 | 140 | Kitsun Noct Saddle | ||
| B | 1,100 | 130 | Maraith Saddle | ||
| B | 1,100 | 100 | Univolt Saddle | ||
| B | 1,100 | 100 | Univolt Cryst Saddle | ||
| B | 1,080 | 140 | Yakumo Saddle | ||
| B | 1,070 | 140 | Reindrix Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 280 | Silvegis Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 240 | Wumpo Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 240 | Wumpo Botan Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 220 | Shroomer Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 220 | Shroomer Noct Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 140 | Fenglope Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 140 | Fenglope Lux Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 120 | Arsox Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 100 | Chillet Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 100 | Chillet Ignis Saddle | ||
| B | 1,050 | 70 | Direhowl's Saddled Harness |
| Tier | Pal | Sprint speed | Stamina | Elements | Gear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | 1,040 | 170 | Kingpaca Saddle | ||
| B | 1,040 | 170 | Kingpaca Cryst Saddle | ||
| B | 1,030 | 180 | Mammorest Saddle | ||
| B | 1,030 | 180 | Mammorest Cryst Saddle | ||
| B | 1,030 | 130 | Dinossom Saddle | ||
| B | 1,030 | 130 | Dinossom Lux Saddle | ||
| B | 1,020 | 270 | Braloha Saddle | ||
| B | 1,020 | 150 | Broncherry Saddle | ||
| B | 1,020 | 150 | Broncherry Aqua Saddle | ||
| B | 1,020 | 120 | Sweepa Saddle | ||
| B | 1,000 | 220 | Reptyro Saddle | ||
| B | 1,000 | 220 | Reptyro Cryst Saddle | ||
| B | 1,000 | 200 | Relaxaurus' Missile Launcher | ||
| B | 1,000 | 200 | Relaxaurus Lux's Missile Launcher | ||
| B | 1,000 | 180 | Grizzbolt's Minigun | ||
| B | 1,000 | 180 | Palumba Saddle | ||
| B | 1,000 | 150 | Jormuntide Ignis Saddle | ||
| B | 1,000 | 130 | Mossanda's Grenade Launcher | ||
| B | 1,000 | 130 | Mossanda Lux's Grenade Launcher | ||
| B | 1,000 | 100 | Grintale Saddle | ||
| B | 1,000 | 100 | Tarantriss Saddle | ||
| C | 900 | 100 | Eikthyrdeer Saddle | ||
| C | 900 | 100 | Eikthyrdeer Terra Saddle | ||
| C | 900 | 100 | Melpaca Saddle | ||
| C | 850 | 270 | Moldron Saddle | ||
| C | 850 | 270 | Moldron Cryst Saddle | ||
| C | 810 | 110 | Bulldosu Saddle | ||
| C | 800 | 210 | Dualith Saddle | ||
| C | 800 | 210 | Dualith Noct Saddle | ||
| C | 800 | 100 | Rushoar Saddle | ||
| C | 800 | 100 | Surfent Terra Saddle | ||
| D | 750 | 200 | Whalaska Saddle | ||
| D | 750 | 200 | Whalaska Ignis Saddle | ||
| D | 700 | 100 | Smokie's Harness | ||
| D | 600 | 100 | Herbil's Harness | ||
| D | 550 | 100 | Foxparks' Harness | ||
| D | 550 | 100 | Foxparks Cryst's Harness | ||
| D | 540 | 200 | Tetroise Saddle | ||
| D | 540 | 200 | Tetroise Primo Saddle | ||
| D | 375 | 120 | Polapup Saddle |
| Tier | Pal | Sprint speed | Stamina | Elements | Gear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | 375 | 120 | Polapup Terra Saddle |
Water mounts (not tiered: land and water speeds aren't comparable)
| 1,120 | 410 | Neptilius Saddle | ||
| 1,000 | 150 | Jormuntide Saddle | ||
| 900 | 160 | Azurobe Saddle | ||
| 900 | 160 | Azurobe Cryst Saddle | ||
| 900 | 220 | Solmora Saddle | ||
| 900 | 220 | Solmora Lux Saddle | ||
| 800 | 320 | Ghangler Saddle | ||
| 800 | 320 | Ghangler Ignis Saddle | ||
| 800 | 100 | Surfent Saddle |
Method
| Part | Rule |
|---|---|
| Who is ranked | Pals with mount != null, excluding flying_slugs (see flying-mounts.json), water_only_slugs and mount.type = 'glider'. |
| Formula | primary key = stats.ride_sprint_speed |
| Ties | higher stats.stamina, then name A-Z |
| Classification | Which Pals fly or swim is taken as a fact from Game8's 1.0 mount list (cited in sources). Only that yes/no classification is used; tiers, order and scores come solely from our formula. This curated list will be replaced by extracted game data (mount type) when the extractor provides it. |
| Tiers | S: >= 1500; A: 1200-1499; B: 1000-1199; C: 800-999; D: < 800 |
| Note | Gliders (mount.type = 'glider') are excluded: they are held gear for gliding, not ridden. |
Tiers are computed from base-species data in data/pals.json (Pal Calc DB, Palworld 1.0.5). They ignore passives, talents (IVs), condensation and level, which you control. Unofficial fan site; not affiliated with Pocketpair.
Sources
Other tier lists
Next step: get the child of any two Pals, every parent combo and the shortest breeding path in the Palworld breeding calculator.
Frequently asked questions
#What is the fastest ground mount in Palworld 1.0?
By base sprint speed, Necromus and Hartalis (1,900 each), followed by Paladius (1,800).
What is a good early ground mount?
Pick the fastest mount in the lower tiers that you can catch early; its saddle unlocks sooner. Upgrade as you reach the A and S tier Pals.
Do passive skills make mounts faster?
Yes. Swift (+30%), Runner (+20%) and Nimble (+10%) movement speed add up, Legend adds 20% more, and Eternal Engine (+75%) or Infinite Stamina (+50%) extend how long you can sprint.
What are the best water mounts?
See the separate water table on this page: water-only mounts are ranked by their own speed, since they can't be compared with land mounts.