Palworld 1.0 combat tier list
The best combat Pals in Palworld 1.0.5 by base stats are Frostallion Noct, Frostallion, Necromus, Shaolong and Bastigor. Our combat tier list scores every Pal on Attack (50%), HP (25%) and Defense (25%), ranked against all 299 Pals, so S tier is the top 5%. Passives, talents and condensation can lift any Pal a tier.
Data: Palworld 1.0.5 game files (Steam build 25247047)Updated
Most tier lists are one person's opinion. This one is a formula, and we show it below so you can check our work or disagree with the weights. We take every Pal's base Attack, HP and Defense from the 1.0 game data, turn each into a percentile against the whole Paldeck, and weight Attack twice as heavily as the other two, because damage wins most fights and Attack also scales your Pal's skills. The result is a ranking of raw potential: what a Pal brings before you invest in it. That investment matters a lot. Four good passives (Legend, Lucky, Demon God, Ferocious) can add well over 50% Attack, a perfect Attack talent adds up to 30%, and four condensation stars add about 20%. So treat S tier as the best starting points, not the only viable fighters. The list rebuilds itself from the game data whenever a patch changes stats. Element also matters in a fight: check the element pages for matchups before a tower boss.
Xenolord89.9
Eidrolon89.5
Bellanoir88.4
Bellanoir Libero88.4
Blazamut Ryu88.4
Silvance88.3
Moldron Cryst87.9
Jormuntide Ignis87.8
Aegidron87.7
Azurmane87.5
Xenogard87.1
Ophydia86.8
Moldron86.7
Anubis86.3
Lyleen86.1
Relaxaurus Lux86.1
Lyleen Noct85.9
Astegon84.4
Selyne84.4
Flaracle84
Jormuntide83.6
Blazamut83.3
Relaxaurus83
Knocklem Ignis82
Solenne81.2
Whalaska Ignis80.8
Silvegis80.8
Dualith Noct80.2
Gildane79.7
Helzephyr Lux79.2
Gildra79.2
Celesdir Noct79
Knocklem78.7
Faleris Aqua77.9
Warsect Terra77.8
Whalaska77.7
Ghangler Ignis77.1
Helzephyr77
Renjishi76.8
Reptyro Cryst76.4
Sekhmet76.1
Dualith76
Celesdir75.8
Faleris75.5
Palumba75.5
Ghangler75.3
Sootseer75
Suzaku Aqua74.9
Reptyro74.9
Pierdon Cryst74.5
Roujay74
Kitsun Noct73.9
Grizzbolt73.9
Suzaku73.9
Warsect72.8
Azurobe Cryst72.6
Icelyn72
Splatterina72
Fenglope Lux71.9
Majex71.9
Menasting Terra71.8
Kitsun71.5
Elgrove71
Braloha70.4
Pierdon70.3
Leafan69.4
Elgrove Cryst68.9
Fenglope68.7
Starryon Primo68.6
Vanwyrm Cryst68.5
Demon Eye68.4
Ragnahawk68.4
Dupin68.2
Cryolinx Terra67.9
Felbat67.9
Beakon Cryst67.3
Menasting66.9
Xenovader66.5
Eye of Cthulhu66.5
Quivern Botan66.2
Polapup Terra66
Tetroise Primo65.6
Tetroise65.4
Vaelet65.3
Beakon64.8
Blazehowl Noct64.8
Polapup64.5
Azurobe63.6
Frostplume63.6
Nyafia63.6
Starryon63.6
Tarantriss63.6
Prixter Lux63.3
Vanwyrm63.3
Verdash63.3
Cryolinx63
Broncherry Aqua62.7
Bushi Noct62.4
Nitemary Botan62.2
Omascul62.1
Petallia Ignis62.1
Blazehowl61.5
Bulldosu61.4
Lapure61.2
Quivern61.2
Bushi60.6
Univolt Cryst60.4
Prixter60
Elizabee59.9
Nitemary59.8
Rainbow Slime59.8
Broncherry59.1
Mossanda Lux59
Penking Lux59
Univolt58.9
Croajiro Noct58.2
Enchanted Sword57.9
Katress Ignis57.9
Wixen Noct57.8
Sibelyx Primo57.8
Wumpo Botan57.5
Prunelia57.4
Sibelyx56.2
Incineram Noct55.7
Katress55.7
Wixen55.2
Petallia55.2
Dogen54.9
Digtoise54
Mammorest53.8
Mammorest Cryst53.8
Wumpo53.6
Foxcicle53.5
Mycora53.2
Loomen52.9
Dinossom Lux52
Reindrix51.8
Penking51.2
Kingpaca51.2
Kingpaca Cryst51.2
Rayhound Cryst51
Robinquill51
Robinquill Terra51
Pyrin51
Pyrin Noct51
Gorirat Terra50.8
Lunaris50.8
Incineram50.7
Turtacle Terra49.4
Dinossom48.3
Shroomer Noct48.3
Elphidran Aqua48
Loupmoon Cryst47.6
Surfent Terra47.5
Mossanda47.4
Sweepa47.4
Arsox47.2
Gorirat46.9
Nitewing46.2
Rayhound46
Maraith45.5
Croajiro45.1
Solmora Lux44.7
Tombat44.3
Elphidran44.3
Shroomer44.3
Skutlass Ignis43.2
Loupmoon42.6
Dumud Gild42
Smokie Cryst41.5
Solmora41.1
Dazemu40.7
Beegarde39.9
Grintale39.5
Carnibora39.3
Smokie39.3
Lullu38.5
Surfent38.5
Skutlass38.2
Tropicaw37.8
Cawgnito36.7
Gobfin36.3
Gobfin Ignis36.3
Venusa36.2
Wispaw35.9
Yakumo35.6
Caprity Noct35.6
Turtacle35.3
Chillet Ignis34.9
Illuminant Bat34.3
Dumud33.4
Finsider Ignis33.1
Eikthyrdeer33
Eikthyrdeer Terra33
Direhowl32.9
Melpaca31.5
Caprity31.3
Chillet30.8
Lovander29.7
Dynamoff29.4
Finsider29.4
Jelliette28.6
Needoll Noct28.6
Wistella28.5
Munchill27.9
Bristla27.4
Bakemi27.1
Hoodle27.1
Illuminant Slime25.9
Snugloo25.9
Mimog25.1
Gloopie Primo25
Needoll25
Nox25
Jellroy24.5
Celaray Lux23.4
Hangyu Cryst23
Cinnamoth23
Galeclaw22.7
Gloopie22.7
Kikit21.8
Woolipop Terra21.6
Red Slime21.5
Herbil21.1
Puffolt20.9
Valentail20.9
Dazzi Noct20.8
Leezpunk20.2
Leezpunk Ignis20.2
Woolipop19.5
Celaray19.1
Slowatt19
Tanzee Ignis19
Jolthog Cryst19
Lapiron19
Dazzi18.6
Pengullet Lux18.6
Pupperai18.6
Mozzarina18
Fuack Ignis17.9
Cave Bat17.2
Purple Slime17
Foxparks Cryst16.9
Rooby14.8
Hangyu14.7
Rushoar14.7
Tanzee14.7
Blue Slime14.7
Hoocrates14.7
Jolthog14.6
Pengullet14.6
Fuddler14.1
Fuack13.8
Muffly13.5
Green Slime13
Snock Terra13
Foxparks12.8
Lifmunk12.6
Cremis12.5
Daedream12.3
Souffline12.3
Flambelle12.2
Sparkit12.1
Tocotoco12.1
Ribbuny Botan11.9
Snock10.7
Cattiva10.3
Depresso10.3
Gumoss10.3
Gumoss (Flower)10.3
Kelpsea10.3
Kelpsea Ignis10.3
Lamball10.3
Vixy10.3
Clovee10
Flopie9.8
Ribbuny9.8
Mau Cryst7.5
Amione6.7
Killamari Primo6.5
Mau6.5
Teafant6.5
Killamari3.9
Chikipi1.7
Swee1.7
Full table (299 Pals, sortable)
| S | 140 | 140 | 135 | 98.1 | ||
| S | 140 | 140 | 120 | 96.2 | ||
| S | 145 | 130 | 120 | 95.8 | ||
| S | 135 | 140 | 120 | 95.8 | ||
| S | 130 | 140 | 120 | 94.8 | ||
| S | 120 | 180 | 200 | 93.6 | ||
| S | 140 | 115 | 120 | 92.7 | ||
| S | 120 | 130 | 145 | 92.3 | ||
| S | 135 | 125 | 110 | 92.2 | ||
| S | 130 | 135 | 110 | 92.2 | ||
| S | 130 | 120 | 115 | 91.4 | ||
| S | 130 | 115 | 120 | 91.4 | ||
| S | 120 | 120 | 140 | 90.6 | ||
| S | 145 | 105 | 125 | 90.2 | ||
| A | 120 | 130 | 120 | 89.9 | ||
| A | 125 | 115 | 120 | 89.5 | ||
| A | 150 | 120 | 100 | 88.4 | ||
| A | 150 | 120 | 100 | 88.4 | ||
| A | 130 | 105 | 125 | 88.4 | ||
| A | 120 | 140 | 110 | 88.3 | ||
| A | 125 | 110 | 120 | 87.9 | ||
| A | 130 | 130 | 100 | 87.8 | ||
| A | 125 | 105 | 140 | 87.7 | ||
| A | 120 | 130 | 110 | 87.5 | ||
| A | 120 | 110 | 130 | 87.1 | ||
| A | 115 | 130 | 120 | 86.8 | ||
| A | 125 | 110 | 115 | 86.7 | ||
| A | 130 | 120 | 100 | 86.3 | ||
| A | 120 | 120 | 110 | 86.1 | ||
| A | 120 | 120 | 110 | 86.1 | ||
| A | 120 | 115 | 115 | 85.9 | ||
| A | 125 | 100 | 125 | 84.4 | ||
| A | 115 | 130 | 110 | 84.4 | ||
| A | 125 | 110 | 105 | 84 | ||
| A | 120 | 130 | 100 | 83.6 | ||
| A | 125 | 100 | 120 | 83.3 | ||
| A | 115 | 120 | 110 | 83 | ||
| A | 115 | 105 | 135 | 82 | ||
| A | 115 | 110 | 115 | 81.2 | ||
| A | 120 | 105 | 110 | 80.8 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | ATK | HP | DEF | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 110 | 120 | 115 | 80.8 | ||
| A | 110 | 110 | 125 | 80.2 | ||
| A | 110 | 120 | 110 | 79.7 | ||
| A | 125 | 105 | 100 | 79.2 | ||
| A | 120 | 105 | 105 | 79.2 | ||
| A | 115 | 120 | 100 | 79 | ||
| A | 110 | 105 | 135 | 78.7 | ||
| A | 110 | 110 | 115 | 77.9 | ||
| A | 105 | 120 | 120 | 77.8 | ||
| A | 115 | 105 | 110 | 77.7 | ||
| A | 130 | 90 | 105 | 77.1 | ||
| A | 125 | 100 | 100 | 77 | ||
| A | 120 | 105 | 100 | 76.8 | ||
| A | 105 | 110 | 130 | 76.4 | ||
| A | 115 | 110 | 100 | 76.1 | ||
| A | 105 | 110 | 125 | 76 | ||
| A | 110 | 120 | 100 | 75.8 | ||
| A | 110 | 105 | 115 | 75.5 | ||
| A | 110 | 105 | 115 | 75.5 | ||
| B | 125 | 90 | 105 | 75.3 | ||
| B | 125 | 105 | 90 | 75 | ||
| B | 105 | 125 | 105 | 74.9 | ||
| B | 105 | 110 | 120 | 74.9 | ||
| B | 110 | 100 | 120 | 74.5 | ||
| B | 115 | 110 | 95 | 74 | ||
| B | 115 | 100 | 105 | 73.9 | ||
| B | 105 | 120 | 105 | 73.9 | ||
| B | 105 | 120 | 105 | 73.9 | ||
| B | 100 | 120 | 120 | 72.8 | ||
| B | 105 | 115 | 105 | 72.6 | ||
| B | 115 | 95 | 105 | 72 | ||
| B | 115 | 95 | 105 | 72 | ||
| B | 115 | 110 | 90 | 71.9 | ||
| B | 115 | 110 | 90 | 71.9 | ||
| B | 105 | 100 | 130 | 71.8 | ||
| B | 115 | 100 | 100 | 71.5 | ||
| B | 105 | 110 | 105 | 71 | ||
| B | 95 | 130 | 120 | 70.4 | ||
| B | 105 | 100 | 120 | 70.3 | ||
| B | 115 | 100 | 95 | 69.4 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | ATK | HP | DEF | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | 100 | 120 | 105 | 68.9 | ||
| B | 110 | 110 | 90 | 68.7 | ||
| B | 105 | 110 | 100 | 68.6 | ||
| B | 120 | 90 | 95 | 68.5 | ||
| B | 110 | 105 | 95 | 68.4 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 120 | 68.4 | ||
| B | 110 | 100 | 100 | 68.2 | ||
| B | 105 | 100 | 110 | 67.9 | ||
| B | 105 | 100 | 110 | 67.9 | ||
| B | 115 | 105 | 85 | 67.3 | ||
| B | 100 | 100 | 130 | 66.9 | ||
| B | 125 | 90 | 85 | 66.5 | ||
| B | 105 | 110 | 95 | 66.5 | ||
| B | 105 | 105 | 100 | 66.2 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 110 | 66 | ||
| B | 100 | 95 | 140 | 65.6 | ||
| B | 100 | 95 | 135 | 65.4 | ||
| B | 100 | 100 | 120 | 65.3 | ||
| B | 115 | 105 | 80 | 64.8 | ||
| B | 115 | 105 | 80 | 64.8 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 105 | 64.5 | ||
| B | 100 | 110 | 100 | 63.6 | ||
| B | 100 | 110 | 100 | 63.6 | ||
| B | 100 | 110 | 100 | 63.6 | ||
| B | 100 | 110 | 100 | 63.6 | ||
| B | 100 | 110 | 100 | 63.6 | ||
| B | 115 | 90 | 90 | 63.3 | ||
| B | 115 | 90 | 90 | 63.3 | ||
| B | 115 | 90 | 90 | 63.3 | ||
| B | 100 | 100 | 110 | 63 | ||
| B | 95 | 120 | 100 | 62.7 | ||
| B | 130 | 80 | 80 | 62.4 | ||
| B | 95 | 110 | 105 | 62.2 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 100 | 62.1 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 100 | 62.1 | ||
| B | 110 | 105 | 80 | 61.5 | ||
| B | 95 | 115 | 100 | 61.4 | ||
| B | 100 | 105 | 100 | 61.2 | ||
| B | 100 | 105 | 100 | 61.2 | ||
| B | 125 | 80 | 80 | 60.6 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | ATK | HP | DEF | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | 105 | 80 | 110 | 60.4 | ||
| B | 110 | 90 | 90 | 60 | ||
| B | 105 | 90 | 100 | 59.9 | ||
| B | 95 | 105 | 105 | 59.8 | ||
| B | 95 | 105 | 105 | 59.8 | ||
| B | 90 | 120 | 100 | 59.1 | ||
| B | 100 | 100 | 100 | 59 | ||
| B | 100 | 100 | 100 | 59 | ||
| B | 105 | 80 | 105 | 58.9 | ||
| B | 110 | 85 | 90 | 58.2 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 90 | 57.9 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 90 | 57.9 | ||
| B | 110 | 90 | 85 | 57.8 | ||
| B | 90 | 115 | 100 | 57.8 | ||
| B | 80 | 140 | 110 | 57.5 | ||
| B | 95 | 105 | 100 | 57.4 | ||
| B | 90 | 110 | 100 | 56.2 | ||
| B | 105 | 95 | 85 | 55.7 | ||
| B | 105 | 90 | 90 | 55.7 | ||
| B | 110 | 90 | 80 | 55.2 | ||
| B | 95 | 100 | 100 | 55.2 | ||
| B | 100 | 90 | 100 | 54.9 | ||
| B | 95 | 80 | 120 | 54 | ||
| B | 85 | 150 | 90 | 53.8 | ||
| B | 85 | 150 | 90 | 53.8 | ||
| B | 80 | 140 | 100 | 53.6 | ||
| B | 95 | 90 | 105 | 53.5 | ||
| B | 95 | 105 | 90 | 53.2 | ||
| B | 100 | 90 | 95 | 52.9 | ||
| C | 90 | 110 | 90 | 52 | ||
| C | 85 | 100 | 110 | 51.8 | ||
| C | 95 | 95 | 95 | 51.2 | ||
| C | 85 | 120 | 90 | 51.2 | ||
| C | 85 | 120 | 90 | 51.2 | ||
| C | 105 | 90 | 80 | 51 | ||
| C | 105 | 90 | 80 | 51 | ||
| C | 105 | 90 | 80 | 51 | ||
| C | 95 | 100 | 90 | 51 | ||
| C | 95 | 100 | 90 | 51 | ||
| C | 100 | 90 | 90 | 50.8 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | ATK | HP | DEF | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 100 | 90 | 90 | 50.8 | ||
| C | 100 | 95 | 85 | 50.7 | ||
| C | 85 | 85 | 125 | 49.4 | ||
| C | 85 | 110 | 90 | 48.3 | ||
| C | 85 | 110 | 90 | 48.3 | ||
| C | 80 | 115 | 95 | 48 | ||
| C | 105 | 80 | 80 | 47.6 | ||
| C | 90 | 90 | 100 | 47.5 | ||
| C | 90 | 100 | 90 | 47.4 | ||
| C | 90 | 100 | 90 | 47.4 | ||
| C | 95 | 85 | 95 | 47.2 | ||
| C | 95 | 90 | 90 | 46.9 | ||
| C | 95 | 100 | 80 | 46.2 | ||
| C | 100 | 90 | 80 | 46 | ||
| C | 105 | 75 | 80 | 45.5 | ||
| C | 100 | 80 | 85 | 45.1 | ||
| C | 95 | 90 | 85 | 44.7 | ||
| C | 95 | 95 | 80 | 44.3 | ||
| C | 80 | 110 | 90 | 44.3 | ||
| C | 80 | 110 | 90 | 44.3 | ||
| C | 105 | 70 | 80 | 43.2 | ||
| C | 100 | 80 | 80 | 42.6 | ||
| C | 75 | 105 | 100 | 42 | ||
| C | 90 | 85 | 90 | 41.5 | ||
| C | 90 | 90 | 85 | 41.1 | ||
| C | 90 | 95 | 80 | 40.7 | ||
| C | 90 | 80 | 90 | 39.9 | ||
| C | 80 | 110 | 80 | 39.5 | ||
| C | 90 | 85 | 85 | 39.3 | ||
| C | 90 | 85 | 85 | 39.3 | ||
| C | 90 | 90 | 80 | 38.5 | ||
| C | 90 | 90 | 80 | 38.5 | ||
| C | 100 | 70 | 80 | 38.2 | ||
| C | 85 | 85 | 90 | 37.8 | ||
| C | 95 | 75 | 80 | 36.7 | ||
| C | 90 | 90 | 75 | 36.3 | ||
| C | 90 | 90 | 75 | 36.3 | ||
| C | 85 | 80 | 90 | 36.2 | ||
| C | 95 | 85 | 70 | 35.9 | ||
| C | 85 | 85 | 85 | 35.6 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | ATK | HP | DEF | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | 75 | 100 | 90 | 35.6 | ||
| C | 75 | 75 | 115 | 35.3 | ||
| C | 85 | 90 | 80 | 34.9 | ||
| C | 80 | 80 | 95 | 34.3 | ||
| C | 70 | 100 | 95 | 33.4 | ||
| C | 90 | 75 | 80 | 33.1 | ||
| C | 80 | 95 | 80 | 33 | ||
| C | 80 | 95 | 80 | 33 | ||
| C | 90 | 80 | 75 | 32.9 | ||
| C | 75 | 90 | 90 | 31.5 | ||
| C | 70 | 100 | 90 | 31.3 | ||
| C | 80 | 90 | 80 | 30.8 | ||
| C | 70 | 120 | 70 | 29.7 | ||
| C | 85 | 75 | 80 | 29.4 | ||
| C | 85 | 75 | 80 | 29.4 | ||
| C | 90 | 75 | 70 | 28.6 | ||
| C | 90 | 75 | 70 | 28.6 | ||
| C | 90 | 80 | 60 | 28.5 | ||
| C | 80 | 75 | 85 | 27.9 | ||
| C | 80 | 80 | 80 | 27.4 | ||
| C | 85 | 70 | 80 | 27.1 | ||
| C | 85 | 70 | 80 | 27.1 | ||
| C | 75 | 80 | 85 | 25.9 | ||
| C | 75 | 80 | 85 | 25.9 | ||
| C | 60 | 60 | 130 | 25.1 | ||
| C | 85 | 75 | 70 | 25 | ||
| C | 85 | 75 | 70 | 25 | ||
| C | 85 | 75 | 70 | 25 | ||
| C | 75 | 90 | 75 | 24.5 | ||
| C | 75 | 80 | 80 | 23.4 | ||
| C | 80 | 80 | 70 | 23 | ||
| C | 80 | 70 | 80 | 23 | ||
| C | 85 | 75 | 60 | 22.7 | ||
| C | 85 | 70 | 70 | 22.7 | ||
| C | 70 | 75 | 90 | 21.8 | ||
| C | 70 | 70 | 95 | 21.6 | ||
| C | 75 | 70 | 85 | 21.5 | ||
| C | 75 | 80 | 75 | 21.1 | ||
| C | 80 | 75 | 70 | 20.9 | ||
| D | 80 | 75 | 70 | 20.9 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | ATK | HP | DEF | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | 80 | 70 | 75 | 20.8 | ||
| D | 80 | 80 | 50 | 20.2 | ||
| D | 80 | 80 | 50 | 20.2 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 90 | 19.5 | ||
| D | 70 | 80 | 80 | 19.1 | ||
| D | 75 | 80 | 70 | 19 | ||
| D | 75 | 80 | 70 | 19 | ||
| D | 75 | 70 | 80 | 19 | ||
| D | 75 | 70 | 80 | 19 | ||
| D | 80 | 70 | 70 | 18.6 | ||
| D | 80 | 70 | 70 | 18.6 | ||
| D | 80 | 70 | 70 | 18.6 | ||
| D | 50 | 90 | 80 | 18 | ||
| D | 85 | 60 | 60 | 17.9 | ||
| D | 75 | 65 | 80 | 17.2 | ||
| D | 70 | 75 | 80 | 17 | ||
| D | 80 | 65 | 70 | 16.9 | ||
| D | 70 | 75 | 75 | 14.8 | ||
| D | 70 | 80 | 70 | 14.7 | ||
| D | 70 | 80 | 70 | 14.7 | ||
| D | 70 | 80 | 70 | 14.7 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 80 | 14.7 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 80 | 14.7 | ||
| D | 75 | 70 | 70 | 14.6 | ||
| D | 75 | 70 | 70 | 14.6 | ||
| D | 80 | 65 | 50 | 14.1 | ||
| D | 80 | 60 | 60 | 13.8 | ||
| D | 80 | 60 | 55 | 13.5 | ||
| D | 70 | 65 | 80 | 13 | ||
| D | 70 | 65 | 80 | 13 | ||
| D | 75 | 65 | 70 | 12.8 | ||
| D | 70 | 75 | 70 | 12.6 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 75 | 12.5 | ||
| D | 75 | 70 | 60 | 12.3 | ||
| D | 75 | 70 | 60 | 12.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 60 | 80 | 12.2 | ||
| D | 75 | 60 | 70 | 12.1 | ||
| D | 75 | 60 | 70 | 12.1 | ||
| D | 65 | 80 | 70 | 11.9 | ||
| D | 70 | 65 | 75 | 10.7 |
| Tier | Pal | Elements | ATK | HP | DEF | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 70 | 70 | 70 | 10.3 | ||
| D | 65 | 80 | 65 | 10 | ||
| D | 65 | 75 | 70 | 9.8 | ||
| D | 65 | 75 | 70 | 9.8 | ||
| D | 65 | 70 | 70 | 7.5 | ||
| D | 70 | 65 | 65 | 6.7 | ||
| D | 60 | 70 | 70 | 6.5 | ||
| D | 60 | 70 | 70 | 6.5 | ||
| D | 60 | 70 | 70 | 6.5 | ||
| D | 60 | 60 | 70 | 3.9 | ||
| D | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1.7 | ||
| D | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1.7 |
Method
| Part | Rule |
|---|---|
| Who is ranked | All Pals in data/pals.json (variants included). |
| Formula | score = 0.50 * pct(attack) + 0.25 * pct(hp) + 0.25 * pct(defense) |
| Percentiles | pct(x, field) = percentile rank of the Pal's value among the population, 0-100 (ties share the average rank). Computed at build time from data/pals.json. |
| Ties | higher stats.attack, then higher stats.hp, then name A-Z |
| Exclusions | none |
| Why these weights | Attack drives damage on every skill; HP and Defense together decide survival, so they share the other half. |
| Tiers | S: score in the top 5% of the population; A: next 15% (top 5-20%); B: next 30% (20-50%); C: next 30% (50-80%); D: bottom 20% |
Tiers are computed from base-species data in data/pals.json (Pal Calc DB, Palworld 1.0.5). They ignore passives, talents (IVs), condensation and level, which you control. Unofficial fan site; not affiliated with Pocketpair.
Sources
Other tier lists
Next step: get the child of any two Pals, every parent combo and the shortest breeding path in the Palworld breeding calculator.
Frequently asked questions
#What is the best combat Pal in Palworld 1.0?
By base stats, Frostallion Noct tops our list with a score of 98.1. The best Pal for you also depends on element matchups and on the passives you give it.
How is this tier list calculated?
Each Pal's Attack, HP and Defense are turned into percentiles against every Pal. Attack counts 50%, HP 25% and Defense 25%. The top 5% of scores are S tier, the next 15% A, then 30% B, 30% C and the bottom 20% D.
Can a low-tier Pal be good in combat?
Yes. Passives can add over 50% Attack, a perfect Attack talent adds up to 30%, and four condensation stars add about 20%. A well-bred B-tier Pal can beat an unbred S-tier one.
Why isn't my favourite Pal higher?
The list only uses base stats. Partner skills, move sets and special abilities aren't in the score, so a Pal with a great partner skill can be stronger in play than its tier suggests.
How often is it updated?
Whenever a patch changes Pal stats; the list rebuilds from the new game data.